RJ TextEd

The Unicode source and text editor
It is currently 27 Mar 2017 09:32
Board index » Information » Questions



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author
Search for:
Message

Offline

Joined: 12 Feb 2013 14:01
Posts: 12

Post Posted: 17 Mar 2017 09:44 
Top  
I would like to use the built-in Unit Converter, but I don't see how to operate it. It is also not explained in the online help. How can I actually enter a number to convert? There is no input field for this.

See attached screenshot.


Attachments:
capture_20170317_093402.jpg
capture_20170317_093402.jpg [ 15.81 KiB | Viewed 139 times ]
 Profile  

Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Posts: 1413
Location: Kraków, Poland

Post Posted: 17 Mar 2017 10:08 
Top  
Yeah, this is tricky :(

After having opened Unit converter and picked appropriate unit set, e.g. Time, you click once on a 0 at this particular unit, which will be your "base", e.g. h (hour). After approx. a second input box should appear, so you will be able to write down your value there, e.g. 1 -- and click elsewhere, so all other units will show adequate values, i.e. 3,6E12 ns, 3,6E9 µs, 3600000 ms etc. etc. Double click on any of them (or single click and then click on "Insert" button) will insert them into the current document.

_________________
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: 12 Feb 2013 14:01
Posts: 12

Post Posted: 20 Mar 2017 11:33 
Top  
[quote="pjj"]Yeah, this is tricky :(

After having opened Unit converter and picked appropriate unit set, e.g. Time, you click once on a 0 at this particular unit, which will be your "base", e.g. h (hour). After approx. a second input box should appear, so you will be able to write down your value there[/quote]


Actually no. After clicking once, nothing happens. But your description gave me an idea, how it could happen, and here it is:

(1) Click once on 0 (as you said). This will have no reaction, no matter how long you wait.

(2) Click on the 0 a second time (make sure that you wait long enough so that your clicking is not interpreted as double-click)

(3) Wait a second (as you said)

(4) Now the 0 turns into an input box in which you can input your figure.

So the crucial point is (2) above - a second click is necessary.

 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Jump to:  


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group :: Style based on FI Subice by phpBBservice.nl :: All times are UTC [ DST ]