SOLVED? Find Default Value

Report issues, odd behaviors or submit a detailed bug report.
Post Reply
User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 721
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

SOLVED? Find Default Value

Post by rjbill » 12 Jun 2017 03:50

It's acting weird.

I think it's defaulting to the second item in the list.
It should at least default to the first item in the list, your last search.

This is when nothing is selected for it to default to.

I thought before, if nothing was selected, it defaulted to blank,
but I don't remember for sure.

Unless there's some new option I don't know about.
RJTE version 12.41 (beta 1) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5312
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Find Deafult Value

Post by Rickard Johansson » 02 Jul 2017 20:58

There are several options that may affect the behavior:
1. Use word under cursor as find text...
2. Always use selection as text to find.
3. Use selected text with find next/previous.

Try to disable at least the first one. That should solve your problem, I think.

User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 721
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

Re: SOLVED? Find Default Value

Post by rjbill » 03 Jul 2017 08:00

I haven't changed any options.

1 and 3 are unchecked and 2, Always use selection as text to find, is checked.

So what should the default be if that is the case? (and nothing is selected, as I stated)

As I said, it looks like it is defaulting to the SECOND item in the Find drop-down list.

And it should probably be blank?
RJTE version 12.41 (beta 1) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5312
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: SOLVED? Find Default Value

Post by Rickard Johansson » 03 Jul 2017 14:14

It should default to blank. And as far as I can see it does when using the dialog window. The search bar is either blank, or use the last search string (not necessarily available in the drop down list yet).

AndreasW
Posts: 39
Joined: 30 May 2017 07:22

Re: SOLVED? Find Default Value

Post by AndreasW » 03 Jul 2017 14:41

Rickard Johansson wrote:It should default to blank.
As I've written in the other thread, I would prefer if it defaulted to the last used search string, even if nothing is selected. Other editors behave like that too. (Even Microsoft's Notepad behaves that way.)
Rickard Johansson wrote:And as far as I can see it does when using the dialog window.
This is not what I'm seeing. I'm seeing the same strange/wrong behavior as reported by rjbill.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5312
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: SOLVED? Find Default Value

Post by Rickard Johansson » 03 Jul 2017 17:35

The dialog search window should behave the same as the search bar in v12.20. If a text is selected it's used as search text. If nothing is selected, and text at cursor position is not to be used, the last search string is used.

User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 721
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

Re: SOLVED? Find Default Value

Post by rjbill » 03 Jul 2017 17:47

Rickard Johansson wrote:The dialog search window should behave the same as the search bar in v12.20. If a text is selected it's used as search text. If nothing is selected, and text at cursor position is not to be used, the last search string is used.
That's not what it's doing for me.

I just messed with it and it is defaulting to the last SELECTED search text it used, NOT "the last search text".

I selected some text and did a Find and it defaulted to that text.

Then I deselected and did a Find and it defaulted to that last selected text.
I entered a new text to find. (and "deselected")

Then I did a Find again, and it defaulted not to the last search text, but to the last selected search text,
which is why it looks like it is defaulting to the second item in the drop-down list, because that is the
last selected text find, and the last find text is the first item.
RJTE version 12.41 (beta 1) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5312
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: SOLVED? Find Default Value

Post by Rickard Johansson » 03 Jul 2017 22:13

V12.20 hasn't been released yet (the current version is v12.12). I'll release v12.20 beta 1 in a day or so. You can try it out then.

Post Reply