SOLVED? Insert-Overwrite Mode

Report issues, odd behaviors or submit a detailed bug report.
Post Reply
User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 721
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

SOLVED? Insert-Overwrite Mode

Post by rjbill » 19 Sep 2017 16:26

My keyboard INSERT key doesn't toggle the editor between Insert and Overwrite mode anymore.

I don't know if that's an issue with my keyboard, Windows 10, or the editor.

I noticed it wasn't working some time ago, but I think I didn't mention it.
RJTE version 12.41 (beta 1) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5311
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Insert-Overwrite Mode

Post by Rickard Johansson » 19 Sep 2017 18:23

The insert/overwrite toggle is connected to a keyboard shortcut that can be set or changed in "Environment -> Customize keyboard". The action you should look for is "InsertModeAction". Make sure the "Insert" key is assigned to the action.

User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 721
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

Re: Insert-Overwrite Mode

Post by rjbill » 19 Sep 2017 21:28

For some reason my keyboard INSERT isn't working. So it's me. Thanks.

Even the Keypad 0=Key Insert doesn't work.

Something weird is going on.

I was able to assign it to Shift+Insert.
RJTE version 12.41 (beta 1) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

Post Reply