RJ TextEd

The Unicode source and text editor
It is currently 28 Apr 2017 03:33
Board index » Features and bugs » Features



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author
Search for:
Message

Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36
Posts: 675

Post Posted: 20 Mar 2017 20:21 
Top  
I just discovered that (now) if you select some text and press one of the quote keys (', ")
it quotes the text.

Which is nice... unless you want the quoted text to go away and just have the quotes, which is what I wanted.

I suggest that, if you are going to do that functionality, you should re-select the original text.
Then I can just press the BACKSPACE or DELETE key to remove it.

I just got irritated again when I selected some double quotes and pressed a single quote to
change them and it single-quoted the double quotes. It is unexpected behavior.

Maybe it needs to be Ctrl+QUOTE or something to make it do that and not just the quote keys.

Or, is there a way to turn off that feature?

(I think that pretty much any time some text is selected, and a function is performed on that text,
the text should ideally be re-selected)

(it also doesn't remember the select state for UNDO -- that would be nice, as well --
for example, you select some text and press delete or type something, whatever, and then UNDO,
and it restores the text, but it is not selected anymore, which can also be a pain sometimes if the
selection is more than something simple)

_________________
RJTE version 12.05 (actual) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

 Profile  

Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Posts: 1417
Location: Kraków, Poland

Post Posted: 20 Mar 2017 22:09 
Top  
Options > General > Auto completion > Automatically enclose selection with quotes

_________________
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

 Profile  

Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36
Posts: 675

Post Posted: 20 Mar 2017 23:52 
Top  
Thanks.

Do you know if it is something you can apply to another keypress?

_________________
RJTE version 12.05 (actual) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

 Profile  

Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Posts: 1417
Location: Kraków, Poland

Post Posted: 21 Mar 2017 09:38 
Top  
Yes you can, but AFAIK only via Text Clips.

_________________
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

 Profile  

Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29
Posts: 5091

Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 18:31 
Top  
Made a small change in version 12.10. Text is now re-selected after you've overwritten or deleted a selection and press undo.

 Profile  

Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36
Posts: 675

Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 21:09 
Top  
Nice. Thanks.

_________________
RJTE version 12.05 (actual) - 64-bit
Win 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Jump to:  


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group :: Style based on FI Subice by phpBBservice.nl :: All times are UTC [ DST ]