How to use varaibles when using Batch as tool?

Suggest, ask for or provide links to handy external tools.
Post Reply
User avatar
uwix
Posts: 55
Joined: 27 Mar 2014 11:17

How to use varaibles when using Batch as tool?

Post by uwix » 21 Jan 2018 16:49

I added a tool to simply check my PHP code using the php.exe -l option using the Tools Menu.

Everything works fine and I do receive information about the found syntax error. But now I want to use the variables option to make the line clickable with the found error line.

The returned result is something like this:

Errors parsing class_modules.php
PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '$myfunc' (T_VARIABLE) in class_modules.php on line 75
Process completed with exit code: 4294967295

How to setup the variables to get the line number so it's clickable?

Something like this:?
* line %L


Thanks for the help. :)
A Life? Cool! Where can I download one of those from?

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5717
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: How to use varaibles when using Batch as tool?

Post by Rickard Johansson » 22 Jan 2018 15:38

"line %L" should be enough.

User avatar
uwix
Posts: 55
Joined: 27 Mar 2014 11:17

Re: How to use varaibles when using Batch as tool?

Post by uwix » 23 Jan 2018 09:41

Sadly enough, that doesn't do the trick.

Correct me if I'm wrong; but this variable option should enable the double clicking on the returned line containing the error and the "on line xxx", to jump to the refering line, isn't it?

Not really a must for me to have but would be convenient to use it like that :-D For now the PHP syntax check by command line online returns one error each time it's run. But trying to understand the usage of the variables parameter for better debugging tools for PHP sources.

Thanks for your quick reply, though :lol:
A Life? Cool! Where can I download one of those from?

Post Reply