Setting word wrap as default view

Ask how to do things or if a certain feature is available in the program.
Post Reply
Noodle
Posts: 25
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 14:41

Setting word wrap as default view

Post by Noodle »

How do I set word wrap as default. I am tired of having to go to the menu to set word wrap for every file.

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1792
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: Setting word wrap as default view

Post by pjj »

Options > File > Save wordwrap state
Options > File > Always set word wrap for new documents

as per viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4030&p=14306&hilit=wordwrap

You can also set this little script to run on each opened file:

Code: Select all

Document.Wordwrap = true;
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

Noodle
Posts: 25
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 14:41

Re: Setting word wrap as default view

Post by Noodle »

Many thanks for that.

I do always search a forum before asking questions, but on here I am told that my search words are too common (word wrap default), and I get no results.

Noodle
Posts: 25
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 14:41

Re: Setting word wrap as default view

Post by Noodle »

Unfortunately, those suggestions haven't changed anything.

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1792
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: Setting word wrap as default view

Post by pjj »

Noodle wrote:
26 Jun 2018 13:49
Unfortunately, those suggestions haven't changed anything.
That's a bummer :( They work for me, though; if they don't work for you, why don't you file a bug? Perhaps this is due to your other settings? You may want to rename texted.ini file -- this will reset your settings, as new default file will be created -- and see if the problem still persists.
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 6012
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Setting word wrap as default view

Post by Rickard Johansson »

Try "Options -> File -> Open -> Turn on wordwrap".

Noodle
Posts: 25
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 14:41

Re: Setting word wrap as default view

Post by Noodle »

Thanks RJ. I didn't see that option, but just updated, and have now found it. And it appears to work now.

Again, many thanks for your support.

Post Reply