Page 1 of 1

FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 28 Jul 2020 20:35
by Andreas
Version 14.60 beta 2 (64-bit)

I opened a well formated PHP file containing a class with methods and the code explorer shows absolutely nothing. Am I missing something?

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 28 Jul 2020 21:00
by pjj
I don't know... steps to reproduce, perhaps? Or sample code?

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 28 Jul 2020 21:07
by Andreas
I tested it with 2 files. You can find them here

https://github.com/contao/contao/tree/4 ... ary/Contao

Template.php and System.php

Open the files in RJ and open the code explorer.

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 29 Jul 2020 06:14
by pjj
Now we're talking!

Little experiment shows, that while e.g.

Code: Select all

public static function importStatic()
is not recognized,

Code: Select all

function public static importStatic()
is, which suggests that the current implementation of method recognition should be tweaked a bit.

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 29 Jul 2020 14:00
by Rickard Johansson
I didn't include the fixed PHP syntax file in 10.60 beta 3, you can download and try the one below.
PHP-Syntax.zip
(122.91 KiB) Downloaded 69 times
Properties are not always displayed properly though. I'll see what I can do in the final release.

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 30 Jul 2020 13:07
by Rickard Johansson
I've updated the syntax file and made some improvements in the final version (v14.60).

Classes, methods and properties are listed properly now.

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 30 Jul 2020 16:18
by Andreas
I've updated to 14.60 beta 3 (64-bit) - nothing changed

Then I've manually overwritten the files PHP.syx and PHP.ini with the new ones in this thread from 29.07.2020 14:55. -
Almost nothing has changed. On top of code explorer with some of those PHP files I see the class name. E.g. "class Dbafs".
Below I see the text "Module" with a folder icon in front.

No variables and no functions (methods).

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 31 Jul 2020 08:54
by pjj
Works for me:
code-explorer.png
code-explorer.png (28.9 KiB) Viewed 1886 times
Andreas wrote:
30 Jul 2020 16:18
Then I've manually overwritten the files PHP.syx and PHP.ini with the new ones in this thread from 29.07.2020 14:55. -
I suppose you've overwritten files located in e.g. C:\Program Files\RJ TextEd\InstallData\Syntax\PHP.syx (installer's copy), while you should've overwritten those in ...\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\RJ TextEd\syntax\PHP.syx

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 05 Aug 2020 00:25
by Andreas
Oh yeah, that was the wrong PHP.syx. Now it works. Thank you very much for quick and friendly support. :-D

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Posted: 05 Aug 2020 08:26
by pjj
Great to hear you've sorted it out :-D