??? Multiple instances

Report issues, odd behaviors or submit a detailed bug report.
Post Reply
serk237
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Dec 2018 18:13

??? Multiple instances

Post by serk237 »

Since updating to the latest version 14.62 I am getting multiple instances of the program. One instance is checked in the preferences as well
Attachments
one instance.jpg
one instance.jpg (58.62 KiB) Viewed 875 times

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1784
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: Multiple instances

Post by pjj »

Definitely something is wrong (due to "close to system tray" option, I guess).

I set these options, and have project open and a couple of documents open, too. Clicking on RJ TE icon in Windows 7 taskbar I'm not getting multiple instances, and program window is brought to the foreground with project on -- but without any documents open. Clicking on RJ TE icon in the tray brings program window forward, with confirmation dialog "Close open project files?".
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5988
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Multiple instances

Post by Rickard Johansson »

I haven't been able to reproduce this :?

serk237
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Dec 2018 18:13

Re: ??? Multiple instances

Post by serk237 »

This is still occurring in V14.63

it happens when I have the program open and another piece of software automatically opens a different file. In the past it just place the newly opened file in the already opened RJTexed program. Now it just opens a new instance. Once that instance is open the software will continue to place new files in that second instance.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5988
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: ??? Multiple instances

Post by Rickard Johansson »

Thanks. I still can't reproduce it though.

What command line argument do the other program use when the editor is launched?

serk237
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Dec 2018 18:13

Re: ??? Multiple instances

Post by serk237 »

Rickard, this latest version 14.64 seems to have solved this issue.

The other piece of software was written by someone else so I do not know the argument. Sorry

thanks for all the hard work!

Post Reply