??? Not displaying some lines again

Report issues, odd behaviors or submit a detailed bug report.
Post Reply
User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 836
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

??? Not displaying some lines again

Post by rjbill »

It's doing that weird thing where it's not displaying some lines in the file.
I think only toward the bottom?
I can't see how I can give you more info than that.
But it has happened before.

I go to the bottom of the file and it looks like a line a few up from the bottom is missing.
So I click there, and it displays.

So far I've only noticed it in Multi HTML with PHP. I think that might have been what the
problem was before, but I don't have good memory anymore.

Like this example. It didn't display the start PHP segment line, and I wondered how the HTML
was displaying correctly on my website, so I clicked on the line and it displayed it correctly.

Code: Select all

</div>   <!-- content -->

require $_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"] . "/includes/php/pagefooter.php";
?>

Code: Select all

</div>   <!-- content -->

<?php
require $_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"] . "/includes/php/pagefooter.php";
?>
RJTE version 14.72 (actual) - 64-bit
Win 10 Pro 64-bit 8 GB RAM Intel Core i7-6700 3.40 GHz SCSI Hard Drive 1 TB

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 6045
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Not displaying some lines again

Post by Rickard Johansson »

If I remember correctly, you're using different background colors in different highlighters (white in HTML and light green in PHP?). Maybe that's why you experience these issues ? Anyway, I can't reproduce it.

If you ever find a way to reproduce the issue - please let me know.

User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 836
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

Re: ??? Not displaying some lines again

Post by rjbill »

Yes. I use white for HTML, green for PHP, pink for CSS, and blue for JS.

I just tried several ways to try to get it to happen again and it didn't.

(scrolling down with the slider, Ctrl-End to jump down to the bottom, etc.)

I guess you make so many edits you can't remember what you did before,
but I'm pretty sure it's acting the same way it did that one time.

But it is probably me. I might be / probably am thinking about the
"line is being display-duplicated" bug sometime back.
RJTE version 14.72 (actual) - 64-bit
Win 10 Pro 64-bit 8 GB RAM Intel Core i7-6700 3.40 GHz SCSI Hard Drive 1 TB

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

Post Reply