FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Post bug reports when testing beta versions here.
Post Reply
Andreas
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 May 2016 18:44
Location: DE Mönchengladbach

FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Post by Andreas »

Version 14.60 beta 2 (64-bit)

I opened a well formated PHP file containing a class with methods and the code explorer shows absolutely nothing. Am I missing something?

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1792
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Post by pjj »

I don't know... steps to reproduce, perhaps? Or sample code?
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

Andreas
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 May 2016 18:44
Location: DE Mönchengladbach

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Post by Andreas »

I tested it with 2 files. You can find them here

https://github.com/contao/contao/tree/4 ... ary/Contao

Template.php and System.php

Open the files in RJ and open the code explorer.

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1792
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Post by pjj »

Now we're talking!

Little experiment shows, that while e.g.

Code: Select all

public static function importStatic()
is not recognized,

Code: Select all

function public static importStatic()
is, which suggests that the current implementation of method recognition should be tweaked a bit.
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 6012
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Post by Rickard Johansson »

I didn't include the fixed PHP syntax file in 10.60 beta 3, you can download and try the one below.
PHP-Syntax.zip
(122.91 KiB) Downloaded 69 times
Properties are not always displayed properly though. I'll see what I can do in the final release.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 6012
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: No code explorer for PHP

Post by Rickard Johansson »

I've updated the syntax file and made some improvements in the final version (v14.60).

Classes, methods and properties are listed properly now.

Andreas
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 May 2016 18:44
Location: DE Mönchengladbach

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Post by Andreas »

I've updated to 14.60 beta 3 (64-bit) - nothing changed

Then I've manually overwritten the files PHP.syx and PHP.ini with the new ones in this thread from 29.07.2020 14:55. -
Almost nothing has changed. On top of code explorer with some of those PHP files I see the class name. E.g. "class Dbafs".
Below I see the text "Module" with a folder icon in front.

No variables and no functions (methods).

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1792
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Post by pjj »

Works for me:
code-explorer.png
code-explorer.png (28.9 KiB) Viewed 1881 times
Andreas wrote:
30 Jul 2020 16:18
Then I've manually overwritten the files PHP.syx and PHP.ini with the new ones in this thread from 29.07.2020 14:55. -
I suppose you've overwritten files located in e.g. C:\Program Files\RJ TextEd\InstallData\Syntax\PHP.syx (installer's copy), while you should've overwritten those in ...\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\RJ TextEd\syntax\PHP.syx
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

Andreas
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 May 2016 18:44
Location: DE Mönchengladbach

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Post by Andreas »

Oh yeah, that was the wrong PHP.syx. Now it works. Thank you very much for quick and friendly support. :-D

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1792
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: FIXED: No code explorer for PHP

Post by pjj »

Great to hear you've sorted it out :-D
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

Post Reply