Default text editor

Discuss installation issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
NItehood
Posts: 26
Joined: 16 Aug 2007 05:45
Location: Kansas City
Contact:

Default text editor

Post by NItehood » 08 Dec 2014 17:50

I had my default .txt editor set to RJ on my Windows 7 laptop. I installed the latest RJ Texted v10, 64bit and now that association is gone I tried to reset it, but windows doesnt seem to recognize it.

I uninstalled and rebooted Windows. Then re-installed v10 64bit and rebooted again. I then associated .txt files to it as the default. It stuck this time.

But, when I double click any .txt file to open it... nothing happens.


Any clues as to what is going on?


~Brian

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1639
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: Default text editor

Post by pjj » 08 Dec 2014 18:04

When you right click on a file in Windows Explorer and choose "Properties", is RJ TE indicated as default program for *.txt files? Does this situation pertain only to *.txt files?
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

User avatar
vha
Posts: 1003
Joined: 27 Jun 2007 21:34
Location: Belgium

Re: Default text editor

Post by vha » 09 Dec 2014 07:35

Try looking in the registry (HKLM and HKCU) for "C:\Program Files (x86)\RJ TextEd\TextEd.exe" and replace all occurrences with "C:\Program Files\RJ TextEd\TextEd.exe"


vha

User avatar
NItehood
Posts: 26
Joined: 16 Aug 2007 05:45
Location: Kansas City
Contact:

Re: Default text editor

Post by NItehood » 09 Dec 2014 14:30

vha wrote:Try looking in the registry (HKLM and HKCU) for "C:\Program Files (x86)\RJ TextEd\TextEd.exe" and replace all occurrences with "C:\Program Files\RJ TextEd\TextEd.exe"


vha
That worked beautifully! Thanks vha! I did not even think that the installer didn't take out the x86 keys in the registry.

~Brian

allensmith
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Feb 2019 06:28

Re: Default text editor

Post by allensmith » 04 Feb 2019 06:40

It is not working properly on my device. It is showing Windows 10 Preparing Automatic Repair Error again and again after updating the device. How can I fix it?

Post Reply