FIXED: [13.60b1] Find & Replace

Post bug reports when testing beta versions here.
Post Reply
User avatar
vha
Posts: 1007
Joined: 27 Jun 2007 21:34
Location: Belgium

FIXED: [13.60b1] Find & Replace

Post by vha » 03 Jan 2019 09:08

It is not possible to modify the text of the Text to Find in the search dialog box once you selected a string of the MRU list

vha

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5719
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: [13.60b1] Find & Replace

Post by Rickard Johansson » 03 Jan 2019 15:13

Fixed in next release. Thanks!

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1647
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

[13.60b2] Prepopulated Find & Replace

Post by pjj » 05 Jan 2019 12:59

This was indeed fixed, but now, when I hit ^F or ^R for the first time, "Text to find" field is prepopulated with the latest entry in the MRU list; same with "Replace with" field. (This can be easily noted if caret is not placed on any word.)
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5719
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: FIXED: [13.60b1] Find & Replace

Post by Rickard Johansson » 05 Jan 2019 19:23

That was added as a feature I think, at some point... Most other editors (NotePad++, UltraEdit...) seems to do this.

User avatar
pjj
Posts: 1647
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 13:48
Location: Kraków, Poland

Re: FIXED: [13.60b1] Find & Replace

Post by pjj » 05 Jan 2019 20:46

This is a novelty in RJ TE, I think. I can live with it, though :wink:
Alium tibi quaere fratrem; hic, quem tuum putas, meus est. Titus Flāvius Caesar Vespasiānus Augustus

Post Reply