A couple of question about the syntax editor

Ask how to do things or if a certain feature is available in the program.
Post Reply
barbara.dup
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Feb 2019 17:09

A couple of question about the syntax editor

Post by barbara.dup » 13 Mar 2019 05:05

Hi !

I'm using RJ TextEd ver. 11.20 under Ms Windows Xp ver 5.1.2600, because at present moment I must develop on this machine and the installation of the Service pack 3 isn't possible.

Here some question:

Tools > syntax editor, brings me to a windows having all fields disable (es. 'Keyword', 'Syntax sample', etc.). Is it my fault or the feature is still missing in the versione I make use of ?

Is code folding possible for Ms CMD batch script ?

Can I set the line spacing ?

How many classes of new keyword can I create, if any ?

Thanks a lot for your attention.
Have a great day !

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5781
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: A couple of question about the syntax editor

Post by Rickard Johansson » 14 Mar 2019 15:30

Tools > syntax editor, brings me to a windows having all fields disable (es. 'Keyword', 'Syntax sample', etc.). Is it my fault or the feature is still missing in the versione I make use of ?
Select menu item "File -> New".
Is code folding possible for Ms CMD batch script ?
It should be. Check out the other syntax files to learn how to do it.
Can I set the line spacing ?
Not in the syntax file. But you can in options.
How many classes of new keyword can I create, if any ?
As many as you like.

barbara.dup
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Feb 2019 17:09

Re: A couple of question about the syntax editor

Post by barbara.dup » 18 Mar 2019 15:27

HI ! Thanks for the reply !
Surely I'm doing something wrong, but
(1) after selecting "File -> New" all fields are disabled still.
(2) line spacing is unaffected by the relative setting, see screenshots below.
Any hnts ? Bye !
scr002.jpg
scr002.jpg (89.93 KiB) Viewed 468 times
The attachment scr002.jpg is no longer available

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5781
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: A couple of question about the syntax editor

Post by Rickard Johansson » 18 Mar 2019 23:22

Maybe you could install the latest version on a different machine and create your syntax file there? You can also create syntax files manually in the editor. You don't really need the syntax editor. The easiest way to do it is to modify an existing one.

Everything should work in Windows XP SP3 or later. But in prior versions it may not. Not much I can do about it...

barbara.dup
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Feb 2019 17:09

Re: A couple of question about the syntax editor

Post by barbara.dup » 19 Mar 2019 09:12

Thanks for the reply !
Now I understand: I have only Service Pack 2 on this PC ...

Post Reply