Pseudo-Bug Replace Bar

Report issues, odd behaviors or submit a detailed bug report.
Post Reply
User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 814
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

Pseudo-Bug Replace Bar

Post by rjbill » 16 Mar 2019 02:53

The Replace bar doesn't have any keyboard character equivalent commands.
I can't remember what they're called.
So like F for Find Next, and R for Replace, O for Once, etc...
(I think / am pretty sure it used to have them)
RJTE version 14.0 (Beta 4) - 64-bit
Win 10 Pro 64-bit 8 GB RAM Intel Core i7-6700 3.40 GHz SCSI Hard Drive 1 TB

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5781
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Pseudo-Bug Replace Bar

Post by Rickard Johansson » 17 Mar 2019 19:20

Do you mean the replace tool window that pops up when you're using the modal search window, or do you mean the search-bar located at the bottom of the main window?

If you mean the replace tool window - one problem is that the editor window has focus when the replace tool window is open. Without focus the underscore keyboard shortcuts doesn't work. They may open a menu but not press any buttons.
When using the replace prompt, focus is shifted to the prompt window and underscore shortcuts should work. Which one you use is up to you and can be changed in options.

User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 814
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

Re: Pseudo-Bug Replace Bar

Post by rjbill » 18 Mar 2019 04:45

The pop-up window when you say Replace in the dialogue.
That's too bad that you can't make it work like it used to.
It's nice to be able to just hit the 'R' key to make a replacement.
And I think it used to be 'S' or 'K' to skip a replacement and find the next instance.
Why did it work before?
A different kind of window was used?

Attached are the options I've chosen. Afaik I haven't changed them.
Attachments
rjtesnap50.png
rjtesnap50.png (40.8 KiB) Viewed 419 times
RJTE version 14.0 (Beta 4) - 64-bit
Win 10 Pro 64-bit 8 GB RAM Intel Core i7-6700 3.40 GHz SCSI Hard Drive 1 TB

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5781
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Pseudo-Bug Replace Bar

Post by Rickard Johansson » 18 Mar 2019 23:14

The prompt dialog box was used before I added the tool window. Just change it back, if you prefer the old behavior.

Post Reply