Option to start column at 0

Make a request or discuss new features.
Post Reply
jwoodard80
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Nov 2019 18:00

Option to start column at 0

Post by jwoodard80 » 19 Nov 2019 18:07

Hello, I have just found your software and I very much like it. However, part of my work is to manually parse fixed column documents. This requires the count start at 0 so I find myself having to subtract 1 from every column location. This might not sound like a big deal but when you get off track halfway through a document it is very frustrating.

What I'm hoping is that an option can be added to start the column count at 0. This option would greatly reduce the time it takes me to parse a file as I don't have to recalculate.

I realize not many people will use this but it would very much help me.

Thank you for your time and consideration

User avatar
Rickard Johansson
Site Admin
Posts: 5939
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 14:29

Re: Option to start column at 0

Post by Rickard Johansson » 07 Jan 2020 11:14

Could you give me an example of what you are doing and what it is you need?

User avatar
rjbill
Posts: 825
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 06:36

Re: Option to start column at 0

Post by rjbill » 27 Jan 2020 15:48

It sounds like a "simple", either show the actual column #, or that number MINUS ONE, as an option.
Then you could have everything else more or less work the way it is.
Although, when specifying a column #, you would then have to ADD ONE to it for "internal usage".
I could see where that could be helpful in some circumstances.
RJTE version 14.41 (actual) - 64-bit
Win 10 Pro 64-bit 8 GB RAM Intel Core i7-6700 3.40 GHz SCSI Hard Drive 1 TB

Note: The signature is dynamic, not static,
so it may not show the correct version above
that was in use at the time of the post.

Post Reply